Easternmost record of an Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica in the Mediterranean Sea on the coast of Israel
* Correspondence author. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
1Department of Zoology, University of Oxford, Oxford OX1 3PS, UK.
2Animal Flight Laboratory, Department of Evolutionary and Environmental Biology, University of Haifa, 199 Aba Khoushy Ave., 3498838 Haifa, Israel.
We report the finding of an Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica on the Mediterranean coast of Israel in September 2018. We use morphometrics and current knowledge of Puffin movements to infer that the bird is likely from the United Kingdom (UK) or Ireland. This record is over 1500 km further east than the easternmost recovery of a British or Irish ringed Atlantic Puffin in the Mediterranean Sea to date.
The Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica (hereafter ‘Puffin’) is a key species of North Atlantic breeding seabirds, with colonies all around the North Atlantic, the largest located in Iceland and Norway. Ringing recoveries over several decades suggest that a minority of birds from the western shores of the UK and Ireland winter in the Mediterranean Sea (Wernham et al. 2002). More recently, advances in tracking technology have allowed scientists to study the non-breeding movements of the species in detail, first from single populations (Anker-Nilssen & Aarvak 2009; Harris et al. 2010; Guilford et al. 2011; Jessopp et al. 2013; Fayet et al. 2016) then across their entire range (Fayet et al. 2017). These studies reveal that birds winter across the North Atlantic and adjoining seas, with key hotspots south of Greenland, in the Labrador Sea and around Iceland, and confirm that a proportion of birds breeding in Wales (18%) and Ireland (13%) spend the second half of the winter (December to February) in the western Mediterranean Sea, along the Spanish and French coasts, and no further east than Corsica and Sardinia (Jessopp et al. 2013; Fayet et al. 2016). Based on these two populations alone, over 10,000 adult Puffins may visit the Mediterranean Sea each winter. Puffin ringing recoveries in the Mediterranean Sea remain, however, relatively rare and are confined to the western Mediterranean, with the easternmost recovery of a Puffin from the UK coming from Sicily (Harris 1984). Here we report the discovery of a long-dead Puffin on the Mediterranean coast of Israel in September 2018 and discuss its likely provenance based on morphometrics and current knowledge of Puffin distributions.
We are grateful to the Steinhardt Museum of Natural History (SMNH) at Tel-Aviv University and particularly to Roi Dor, Amos Belmaker, and Daniel Berkowic, for letting us take measurements of the bird. We also thank the British Trust for Ornithology for providing information on previous recoveries of ringed Puffins, Mike Harris for his help aging the bird and improving the manuscript, Ela and Peleg Shilo who discovered the bird and reported it, and Graham Prescott for bringing the finding to our attention. A.L.F. is funded by The Queen’s College, Oxford.
Satellite telemetry reveals post-breeding movements of Atlantic puffins Fratercula arctica from Rost, North Norway. Polar Biology 32:1657–1664.
The auks in the western Mediterranean. Ringing & Migration 9: 18–26.
Ocean-wide drivers of migration strategies and their influence on population breeding performance in a declining seabird. Current Biology 27:3871–3878.
Drivers and fitness consequences of dispersive migration in a pelagic seabird. Behavioral Ecology 27: 1061–1072.
A Dispersive Migration in the Atlantic Puffin and Its Implications for Migratory Navigation. PLoS ONE 6: e21336.
Post-mortem shrinkage of wing and bill of puffins. Ringing & Migration 3: 60–61.
Movements and mortality patterns of North-Atlantic Puffins as shown by ringing. Bird Study 31: 131–140.
Aging Atlantic Puffins Fratercula arctica in summer and winter. Seabird 27: 21–40.
Wintering areas of adult Atlantic puffins Fratercula arctica from a North Sea colony as revealed by geolocation technology. Marine Biology 157: 827–836.
The Puffin. T. & A. D. Poyser, London. Jessopp, M. J., Cronin, M., Doyle, T.K., Wilson, M., McQuatters-Gollop, A., Newton, S. & Phillips, R. A. 2013. Transatlantic migration by post-breeding puffins: a strategy to exploit a temporarily abundant food resource? Marine Biology 160: 2755–2762.
The Migration Atlas: movements of the birds of Britain and Ireland. T. & A. D. Poyser, London.