A Census of the Atlantic Puffins Fratercula arctica breeding on Orkney in 2016
* Correspondence author. Email: email@example.com
1The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, North Scotland Regional Office, Etive House, Beechwood Park, Inverness, IV2 3BW, UK;
2The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust, Slimbridge, GL2 7BT, UK.
Atlantic Puffins Fratercula arctica were counted at all known colonies in Orkney (excluding Sule Skerry) during the 2016 breeding season. Counts of individuals (IND) were made during pre-laying and incubation at all 20 sites and at six sites where burrows where physically accessible. In 2016 the Atlantic Puffin population of Orkney was estimated to be 6,675 breeding pairs (based on the counts of apparently occupied burrows [AOB] where available, and assuming that one individual represented one breeding pair for the other sites). AOB counts were higher than the IND counts at all six colonies where both methods were used. Previous Orkney Atlantic Puffin population estimates of breeding pairs were mostly based on counts of individuals on land (INDL) made during late incubation and chick rearing. While caution must be used when comparing INDL counts between years the results suggest a decline in line with studies of other Northern Isles colonies.
The Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica (hereafter ‘Puffin’) is a rocky crevice and burrow nesting seabird, whose range is restricted to the cold waters of the North Atlantic (Harris & Wanless 2011). Due to the Puffins’ nesting habits, often in remote or inaccessible locations, accurately determining their population size is difficult. Since 2016 the species has been placed on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) list of species vulnerable to global extinction (BirdLife International 2016), and has been classified as a red-listed Bird of Conservation Concern in the UK (Eaton et al. 2015). Current threats to Puffin populations include introduced predators such as cats and rats; environmental pollution; and declining sandeel Ammodytes sp stocks due to competition with industrial fisheries (Harris & Wanless 2011) and as a result of climate change (summarised by Heath et al. 2009). National seabird counts are important for assessing the status of the UK’s internationally important seabirds, identifying large-scale changes in their populations and assisting in informing of marine planning.
The Seabird 2000 census (1998–2002; Mitchell et al. 2004) estimated the Puffin population in the UK and Ireland to be 580,700 breeding pairs, approximately 10% of the world population, of which 61,758 pairs bred on Orkney. Excluding Sule Skerry, which held 96% of the Orkney population, the Seabird 2000 count for Puffins on Orkney was 3% lower than the first national seabird census, Operation Seafarer, in 1969–1970 (Cramp et al. 1974) and 11% higher than the Seabird Colony Register census in 1985–1988 (Lloyd et al. 1991). Since the Seabird 2000 survey, only sporadic counts have been made of Puffins in Orkney, at a small number of sites. This paper reports on a single-season survey of all known Orkney colonies, except Sule Skerry.
We thank A. Leitch, S. Money, A. Phillips, S. Sankey and M. Wilson at Orkney’s RPSB office for their advice and logistical help during the census period. The work would not be possible without the various boatmen helping us access the islands and the kind landowners that allowed the team access to their islands. We also thank two anonymous reviewers that provided helpful comments on the manuscript.
Census and monitoring of Puffins Fratercula arctica on Røst, N Norway, 1979–1988. Ornis Scandinavica 24: 1–9.
http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22694927A93477427.en). Accessed 28 Feb 2017.Fratercula arctica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016. (
The breeding birds of Sule Skerry and Stack Skerry. British Birds 100: 300–308.
Adult survival estimates from two Atlantic puffin (Fratercula arctica) colonies in the Gulf of Maine. Auk 122: 773–782.
The puffin population of the Shiant Islands. Bird Study 19: 1–6.
Colony attendance and individual turnover of Atlantic Puffins in Newfoundland. Waterbirds 25: 382–387.
Kittiwake breeding success in the southern North Sea correlates with prior sandeel fishing mortality. Aquatic Conservation: Marine and Freshwater Ecosystems 27: 1164–1175.
The Seabirds of Britain and Ireland. Collins, London.
Birds of Conservation Concern 4: the population status of birds in the UK, Channel Islands and Isle of Man. British Birds 108: 708–746.
The Puffin on St Kilda 1969–71. Bird Study 19: 7–17.
Climate, copepods and seabirds in the boreal Northeast Atlantic - current state and future outlook. Global Change Biology 19: 364–372.
Assessing the sensitivity of seabird populations to adverse effects from tidal stream turbines and wave energy devices. ICES Journal of Marine Science 69: 1466–1479.
The present status of the Puffin in Britain and Ireland. British Birds 69: 239–264.
Monitoring of Puffin numbers at Scottish colonies. Bird Study 28: 15–20.
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica. In: Mitchell, P. I., Newton, S. F., Ratcliffe, N. & Dunn, T. E. (eds.) Seabird populations of Britain and Ireland: 392–406. T. & A. D. Poyser, London.
http://nora.nerc.ac.uk/id/eprint/4711/1/N004711CR.pdf). Accessed 22 Nov 2018.Status of the puffin Fratercula arctica on the Isle of May National Nature Reserve. ITE Report to Scottish Natural Heritage, Cupar (Fife) (
The Puffin. T. & A. D. Poyser, London.
https://strathprints.strath.ac.uk/29313/1/mccip_elr2009_heath_etal.pdf). Accessed 22 Nov 2018.A view from above: changing seas, seabirds and food sources. In: Ecosystem Linkages report Card 2009. Marine Climate Change Impacts Partnership, 24 pp. (
The Status of Seabirds in Britain and Ireland. T. & A.D. Poyser, London.
Decline in an Atlantic Puffin Population: Evaluation of magnitude and mechanisms. PLoS ONE 10: e0131527.
Seabird Populations of Britain and Ireland. T. & A.D. Poyser, London.
Seabird Islands - Ecology, Invasion & Restoration. Oxford University Press, New York.
‘Noss Annual Report’, Unpublished Scottish Natural Heritage Report, Lerwick.
Resurvey of Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica colonies in Shetland reveals apparent reduction. Scottish Birds 38: 223–231.
‘Fair Isle Seabird Studies 2017’. Unpublished Joint Nature Conservation Committee Report, Aberdeen.
Introduction: Seabirds as indicators of marine ecosystems. Marine Ecology Progress Series 352: 199–204.
Bird Study 22: 233–237.
The eradication of brown rats from Handa Island, Sutherland. Scottish Birds 25: 17.
Seabird monitoring handbook for Britain and Ireland: a compilation of methods for survey and monitoring of breeding seabirds. Joint Nature Conservation Committee, Peterborough.